?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MELT THAT MARSHMELLOW [entries|friends|calendar]
janelle

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

when the mask falls. [07 Dec 2007|09:22pm]
We wear the mask that grins and lies,
It hides our cheeks and shades our eyes,--
This debt we pay to human guile;
With torn and bleeding hearts we smile,
And mouth with myriad subtleties.

how i wish i could give up , throw evrything out of my mind, and jus let go.
but how could i ?
post comment

[04 Nov 2007|11:54am]
Work at GOBI yesterday is great!
yvonne, my trainer is nice to me & i met the other girl rui xin whom i'll be working with later!
learnt how to piped the chestnut cream & hw to prepare some of the cakes.
fun!
and i get to try some of their cakes and macarons too! HAHA.
look at this! 
www.gobi.com.sg

met up with my love(S).


yayed! we're back to clarke quay again!
HAHA! and ate fisherman's wharf again. 
this time round i've decided to share with Eunice xD
love its tartar sauce,chips & dory!
bt the thing tt was nt gd ysd was that we were served to sit in the area near kitchen.
so all of us were kinda 'choked'  w the smell of oil.
nevertheless, the food is great!
bt nt gonna hav it soon again. HAHA.
mayb i'll try the bak kut teh jus 4 shops away! looks nice (:
aft wharf, we went to sit outside the central near the river.
as in the singapore river. 
saw the bungee ride & the bumboats. chatted & camwhored.
i feel tt clarke quay's kind cool , felt like i'm a tourist myself as we strolled thru the streets.
there'r music,dance, people eating seafood, nitelife. 
bt back to reality, thats nt reli suitable for people lyk us. 
heh.

ok more pics fr class gathering.




post comment

[28 Oct 2007|04:26pm]
LAST THURS. Coach's wedding shoot.





LAST SATURDAY. 
CULINARY DAY!
feat. wileen,hoong,nelle,baked rice,cheese wonton,fish/mushrm/carrot wonton, fried egg, Chipster, Honeystar.
and a whole lot of fun!
 




































CLARKES QUEY yesterday.
with huijuan&eunice.





















post comment

[16 Oct 2007|09:02pm]
 









pictures from last sunday's rugby match.

post comment

[13 Oct 2007|01:36pm]
post comment

[07 Oct 2007|09:58pm]


 
2 comments|post comment

LONG HAIRED, no more [05 Oct 2007|10:41pm]

THERE U GO.


no more long hair anymore. 
2 comments|post comment

HAPPY SEVENTEENTH BIRTHDAY HAZEL SENG! [01 Oct 2007|03:57pm]
 ESPLANADE LIB



























me and lynn ( the bimbo lacey! )



FINALLY,after 3 hrs of reading, ive managed to finish vol 2! hooga!



poke poke.







 
5 comments|post comment

in the midst of the exam period. [28 Sep 2007|08:05pm]
AMK HUB WITH EME,KWAI HOONG & WILEEN

FISH & CO!


 
seafood platter



fish&chips



salad


soup of the day


strawberry cake ( fr bread talk )



the very big sized drink! passion fruit flavoured.







2 comments|post comment

Mugging under the moonlight [25 Sep 2007|01:52pm]




til i see the beautiful sky again ( and nt words) !
3 comments|post comment

[14 Sep 2007|10:25pm]
  MAKING OF TCHERS DAY CARDS  


 












10 more days to promo! kinda depressing period of time to see evrybody's being so tired.
oh man, and smth funny happen today. 
lynn,eme and i were searching for a classroom to settle down to do some work, first we walked to our PW tutorial rm but it was taken up. so we strolled along the corridor hoping to at least find 1 empty clasrm, bt it seems like evry classrm is filled with ppl studying.
and then we see the study table outside classrms, outside staffroom and outside the lecture theatres all filled up. all the study areas were ppl studying. 
that's scary okay,evrywhr , ppl are studying.
 and it's kinda funny tinking of north vista's study tables are always empty and when the rain comes nobody even cared about drying it & jus let it there for the rain to fall upon. 
haha, now in nyjc evry study tables are precious.

 

post comment

[09 Sep 2007|01:06pm]









2 comments|post comment

[08 Sep 2007|11:23pm]






Janice's  SUPERcake.

post comment

HAPPY SHA LA LA! [31 Aug 2007|10:04pm]
BACK TO NVSS







BACK TO HIPS













post comment

[19 Aug 2007|04:55pm]

BREATHE THE SUNRISE


1 comment|post comment

wonders of the earth [13 Aug 2007|12:33am]


it feels gd to indulge in the nature's experiences
2 comments|post comment

bliss or pain [11 Aug 2007|12:11pm]
yesterday went amk lib for econs discussions and pw.
coincidently there are other grps fr my class as well.
half of o723 are clustered at a corner of amk's 2nd level lib.
we decided to take 'class photo'. oh man, taking photos in lib!! 
haha, kinda comical , bt thats the enjoyment and entertainment cells our class possessed!
here they are!

another one..




3 comments|post comment

sick cat [31 Jul 2007|03:03pm]




 

1 comment|post comment

[28 Jul 2007|10:29pm]

i dont deny tt i adore my class!











































oh, we even had a pair of twins in our class! value-addedness!!


dont be mistaken, we do have GUYS in 0723. 
it's just a small percentage.
like 6 out of 26? : D



me & baluku finished this whole cake.
aha. yes the WHOLE CAKEEEEEEEE
sitting @ the grand stand, on a thursday night. 
no stars. :(
bt with this cake, us being muddy, and having a conver with whiny using loudspeaker. haha. 

2 comments|post comment

the grey sky [22 Jul 2007|09:01pm]
i'm ultimate.
slept for 18 plus hours accumulated since i've reached home ysd.

updates

had trg on thurs, muddy one. we're all focusing a lot and thats great
learnt some new drills . 

sch was o-kay on fri. ended @ 3.30 & kinda free aft tt.
waited for eunice @ canteen , did some qns, den went out with lynn to get her dinner. and back to sch.
and then, ran 8 rounds of track! (: (: 
super fresh aft our run! saw auyong,amelia,huey jia & practised a lil of our drills.
yup, stroll round the track & we saw the man who's like in his 50's running on the track again.
he's always seen running on our sch's track evry evening barefooted, and i really admire him a lot.
had always wanted to tell him that i admire his determination & when he ran past us ysd , i told him " uncle, jia you ok! " (: hahaa. freak shit , eunice laughed at me.
bathe in sch, and then went home (:

ysd's singapore touch tournament.
it's really tiring . and a bad bad day.
first thing first, it started raining heavily during our very 1st match and we played on, with the rain blurring my vision, getting into my eyes,nose and mouth. 
the rain jus came on and off. 
kelly injured her hamstring. izzah had pulled her thigh muscle. . 
injuries..
the match against MI is the most terrifying.
had an accident, my head knocked against eme's nose and teeth.
the next thing i see is her covering her mouth, and when we gt subbed out and she removed her hand , i see blood..
then i felt dizzy and stinging pain on my head, 
and i felt like tearing when i see eme. and the blood. 
: (

bad experience.
and i feel very bad.

then the next game with baby angels my vision was a bit blurred. halfway thru couldnt take it and subbed out.
couldnt stop myself thinking of the incident  still.
aft debrief, coach sent miss ding,eme,hoong and me to dental. yup.

came home and realise i had a bad bump on my head& the pain's kinda terrible.
 so i just sleep after i ate. woke up eat and sleep again.

well, despite all , i really felt that the U20 and U17 have done extremly well! i can really feel the bondedness within and evryone's fighting real hard in all matches, no matter how difficult our opponents were. i like it when the U20s huddle and talk 2gether,advice, and console one another. we managed to endure thru! (:

Eme, get well soon (:
5 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]